Wallfauld, Brick, Tile And Pottery Works

Brickworks (Period Unassigned), Pottery Works (Period Unassigned), Tile Works (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Wallfauld, Brick, Tile And Pottery Works

Classification Brickworks (Period Unassigned), Pottery Works (Period Unassigned), Tile Works (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Strathallan Brick, Tile And Pottery Works

Site Number NN91NW 67

• Parish Trinity Gask

NN91NW 67 9395 1574

The buildings of Strathallan Brick, Tile and Pottery Works are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire, sheet cviii, 1866) but survive as little more than low spread banks or robber trenches The clay-pit lay to the W and was enlarged considerably after 1866, but by 1901 the works had been abandoned and only two of the buildings are depicted as roofed at that date (Perthshire, sheet cviii, 1901). Traces of a connecting track can still be seen running between the pit and the buildings, across the area identified on the 1st edition map as the brick field, and at least one embanked pond also survives. The only building that remains upstanding appears to have been a cottage set upon a platform and used latterly as a shed. It is now derelict and measures 11.1m from ENE to WSW by 5.85m transversely over walls up to 2.5m high; it does not equate precisely with any of the buildings depicted on either edition of the map. There are numerous red bricks and fragments of drainage tiles strewn across the site.

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG, IF), 23 November 1995.