Dunamuck 1

Cup Marked Rock (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

On top of a low outcrop ridge are two or three possible cups.

M van Hoek 1994g.

Date Fieldwork Started: 15/07/2019

Compiled by: Bàrr

Location Notes: Dunamuck 1 is located on a slightly raised area of outcrop in a crop field, about 60m S of Dunamuck Farm. The farm and its associated buildings are positioned just SW of a Dun site. A small white bungalow can be seen to the E, again abut 60m away; a track runs between these two buildings and onto the main road (A816), which is located a few hundred metres to the W. The field is walled to the W, the closest side to the small hillock on which the panel is located, and fenced along the N side, along the road. Planted forestry can be seen a bout 100m to the SW beyond raised, undulating rough grazing. Standing at the site of the panel will provide a clear view up Kilmichael Glen to the NE.

Panel Notes: Dunamuck 1 is the top of a small (0.8x0.4x0.9m) raised schist outcrop, surrounded by grasses and moss. The panel surface is roughly rectangular, with 2 shallow cup marks located about 20cm apart on the S end of the almost flat top surface of the rock. Fissures that cross the surface of the rock provide vague framing for the 2 cups.