Cairnbank

Enclosed Settlement (Iron Age)

• Parish Duns
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

See also NT75SE 20.

Cropmarks on aerial photographs have revealed the remains of a probable settlement in a field to the E of Cairnbank (RCAHMSAP1993). For notes on the field name and possible cairns in the area see NT75SE 20.

Information from RCAHMS (RHM) 11 December 1995.

This settlement is situated on the summit of a low hill about 160m E of Cairnbank and has been recorded as a cropmark on oblique aerial photography (RCAHMSAP 1993, 1994, 1995, 2000). The settlement is roughly 80m in diameter within a broad ditch and inner palisade.

Information from RCAHMS (KMM), 25 May 2004.

Scheduled as 'Cairnbank, settlement 210m ENE of... the remains of an enclosed settlement... extant as cropmarks within cultivated land... at 130m above sea level on a low rise...'

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 4 March 2009.

Note (30 January 2016 - 18 May 2016)

Cropmarks have revealed the site of a fort or fortified settlement on the crest of a low rise ENE of Cairnbank house. Oval on plan, it measures about 85m from ENE to WSW by 60m transversely (0.4ha), within a narrow inner ditch no more than 1.5m in breadth, set some 6m within the line of a broad outer ditch between 4m and 6m across. An entrance causeway 11m wide in the outer ditch on the WSW leads to a slightly narrower gap of about 9m in the inner ditch and there are clearly traces of wear extending through the entrance into the interior. The opposed end of the enclosure lies in the neighbouring field of pasture and though the perimeter can be traced a short distance through the grass it is unclear whether there is a second entrance in this end. No trace of the ramparts can be detected on the aerial photographs, but the breadth of the WSW entrance suggests that the outer ditch may have been accompanied by inner and outer ramparts that returned and united around the terminals of the entrance causeway. Equally uncertain is the relationship of the two ditches, the comparatively minor scale of the inner perhaps suggesting that the outer was once a free-standing enclosure; if so its interior may have been a little larger, perhaps about 0.48ha. Several small maculae are present in the southern part of the interior, though none is certainly the remains of a round-house.

Note (22 January 2020)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed.