Carn A' Chladha

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number ND25SW 4

• Parish Watten

(ND 2313 5233) Carn a' Chladha (NAT) Broch (NR) (remains of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

This is a grassy hillock measuring about 70ft in diameter and 10ft in height. The character of the stones visible on the surface would indicate that it is a broch (RCAHMS 1911).

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909

The ONB (1871) mentions traces of a terrace round it.

Name Book 1871

Carn a' Chladha is undoubtedly a broch. It is now visible as a grass-covered stony mound 3.0m maximum height and about 21.0m in diameter, on the flat top of a larger mound 4.0m maximum height and 36,0m in diameter, which is probably part-natural. A berm varying in width from 1.0 to 3.5m separates the top of the slopes of the inner broch mound from the bottom of the slopes of the outer mound for almost the whole of the circumference. It is mutilated on the E side by quarrying. One course of dry- stone walling, 3.7m long, is discernible in the S arc of the inner mound.

Visited by OS (N K B) 22 October 1965

Carn a' Chladha, the remains of a broch generally as described in the previous field report, except that the height of the basal mound is 1.0, and not 4.0m.

Visited by OS (J M) 11 March 1982

'Broch', Carn a Chladha. Diameter: 21m. Grass-covered mound 3m high lying on a larger mound.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND25 6 CARN A' CHLADHA ND/2313 5233

Possible broch in Watten, Caithness, consisting of a grassy hillock about 21m (70ft) in diameter and 3.0m (10ft) high which rests on the flat top of a larger mound 1.0m high [1]. One course of the curved outer wallface, 3.7m long, can be seen on the south-east.

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 25 SW 4: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 129, no. 467.