Drummore, Mill Street, Wyllie's Mill

Watermill (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NX13NW 69

• Parish Kirkmaiden
  • Former District Wigtown
  • Former County Wigtownshire

Located at NX136367 in Hume. This is of mid-19th century date and consists of a long, three-storey, 4-by-8 bay range in brick and slate, now used as a grain store. At the side is a small, suspended, high breastshot wheel 8ft in diameter by 2ft wide, which powered the mill prior to its conversion to electricity. The wheel is cast iron with zinc buckets. The building was still in use in the early 1970s.

Opposite the mill is an older two-storey, attic and basement, three-bay grain store.

I Donnachie 1971; J R Hume 1976

The mill was recorded photographically by RCAHMS due to proposed demolition and alterations to the mill. RCAHMS noted, from verbal information on site, that the floor beams in the mill were recycled from the Glasgow Exhibition of 1901 (uncorroborated). The building contained an electrically driven grain dresser/ cleaner. The waterwheel probably drove an internal hoist and not milling machinery. The building was not in use on the date of visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (MKO), 10 April 1996

Site Management (6 December 1994)

2-storey and basement former mill; full-height basement to N. Painted brick; painted rubble at basement to W elevation. Painted raised brick quoins and quoined margins. Shallow segmental lintels. Purple slates. Coped skews to S.

The building is prominently sited at the foot of Mill Street. The former listing for "Wylie's Corn Mill" actually referred to Drummore Mill, which was situated midway up Mill Street, and was demolished in the 1970s. Donnachie and Hume date this building as mid 19th century, although it is not actually marked on the OS Map of 1848; it is marked on the OS Map of 1906, but it is not shaded in, indicating that it was possibly either in ruins or in process of being built. The rubble basement suggests that the foundations of the earlier building were used in the current build. The floors and cast-iron uprights are said to have come from a building used in an exhibition in Glasgow about the turn of the 20th century. Although known as Wylie's Mill, the building has apparently always been used as a grain store; the water-wheel was used to power a grain bruiser and grain dresser. Wylie's Mill is named after a former owner. (Historic Scotland)