Pitlochry Station

Railway Station (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Pitlochry, Station Road, Railway Station

Site Number NN95NW 40

• Parish Moulin

NN95NW 40.06 NN 9371 5816 Coal Merchant's Office

(Location cited as NN 938 581). Pitlochry Station, opened 1863 by the Inverness and Perth Junction Rly, and rebuilt c. 1890. A two-platform through station with the main building on the up platform; this is a single-storey structure on an H plan, with wings at each end. There is an awning between the arms of the H on the platform side. The gables are crow-stepped and there are Tudor chimneys. The down-platform shelter is an elaborate wooden construction, similar to that at Nairn (NH85NE 48). Other features include a wooden goods shed, a lattice-girder footbridge and a typical Highland Rly. signal box.

J R Hume 1977.

Pitlochry Station, c. 1900. Rebuilt in H-plan, with canopy infilling space between wings on the platform side. Nicely detailed in typical Highland Rly style, with crowstepped gables, tall chimneys and decorative ridging.

N Haynes 2000.

This intermediate station on the Perth (Stanley Junction) - Inverness (main) line of the former Highland Rly was opened on 1 June 1863 by the Inverness and Perth Junction Rly. It remains in regular use by passenger traffic.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 30 October 2000.

R V J Butt 1995.