Camster

Stone Row (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Name Camster

Classification Stone Row (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

Site Number ND24SE 3

• Parish Wick

(Area: ND 259 438) A series of stone rows, apparently largely intact, although the majority of the stones lie beneath several inches of peat. There are six rows, running approximately N - S and radiating slightly in the latter direction. At the N end they measure some 32' across and at the S end 42'. The greatest length is 88'. The stones in the rows are of the usual class - thin slabs facing across the rows and set from 5'6" to 7' apart. Counting from the W, the following numbers of stones were located in each row:- Row 1: 11, Row 2: 9, Row 3: 5, Row 4: 4, Row 5: 3 Row 6: 2. (1) Anderson's plan, based on a survey by Sir Henry Dryden in 1871, shows 38 erect stones and 34 beneath the surface.

RCAHMS 1911; J Anderson 1880; Visible on RAF air photographs 106G/Scot/UK76: 3268-9: flown 9 May 1946.

Stone rows at ND 2603 4378 are generally as described by the RCAHMS except that further peat growth has obscured more of the stones and only 18 stones, in 5 rows, can be seen, their tops just protruding through the peat.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (I S S) 11 April 1972.