Cnoc An Eas Bhig

Settlement (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Latheron

'A': A hut circle 26' in diameter within a low turf bank 8' wide. The entrance has been from the S.

'B', 'C', and 'D': The remains of structures, probably shieling bothies, occupying slight hillocks.

Centred at ND 260 421 is a settlement of four circular stone-walled huts: A, B, E, and F.

'A', the best preserved, is situated in a hollow, and measures 11.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall, spread to a width of 4.0m all round. The mutilated entrance is in the E.

'B' occurs in a newly afforested area. It measures about 10.5m in diameter between the centres of its ill-defined wall, which has been ploughed through exposing the rubble content and one or two probable facing stones in the furrows. The ill-defined entrance is in the E.

'E' measures 10.5m between the centres of a heavily peat-covered wall spread to an indeterminate width. The ill-defined entrance is in the ESE.

'F' measures 8.5m between the centres of a heavily peat-covered wall spread to an indeterminate width. The ill-defined entrance is in the E. Huts E and F are crossed by a fence and a Forestry Commission plough line in their W arcs. There is no trace of contemporary cultivation.

'C' is a grassy patch about 15.0m in diameter with a few stones protruding but these are probably natural and there is no evidence of structures.

'D' is a grassy hillock on which are the heavily turf-covered footings of two or three amorphous structures one of which presents the appearance of an oval hollow surrounded by a stony wall measuring about 7.0m E-W by 5.5m transversely. It could be a denuded hut but it is too amorphous to classify precisely.

Survey of A, B, E and F at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (I S S) 30 March 1972.