Bad Chathail

Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Pen (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Bad Chathail

Classification Building (Period Unassigned), Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Pen (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NC36NW 3

• Parish Durness

A single unroofed structure which may be a pen or stock enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet iv). A two compartment unroofed building is shown on the current OS 1:10000 map (1988) at this location.

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 8 August 1995.

This building is situated at the foot of the W flank of Fashven, in peaty moorland on the E bank of the Allt Meall nan Claish. Rectangular on plan, it measures 16.3m from NNE to SSW by 5.3m transversely over dry stone walls 0.9m in thickness and standing up to 2.2m in height at the SSW end. The structure contains three compartments, but only that at each end has an external doorway (on the ESE). The central compartment is linked to the other two by an opening at the WNW end of the two partition walls. There is no evidence for either fireplaces or windows. The lowering of the northern partition wall to its footings and the blocking of the external doorway of the southernmost compartment indicate that the building is of more than one period.

The presence of a degraded turf capping on the wall-heads, including the southern partition wall, probably indicates that the structure was last used as some form of stock enclosure. A pen (CWTC08 321) is attached to the external face of the SSW gable and a roughly oval enclosure, measuring about 21m from NNE to SSW by 16m transversely within a wall reduced to footings, lies immediately E of the building.

The building is depicted unroofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet IV).

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, JH) 7 August 2008.