Bay Of Keisgaig

Bothy (Period Unassigned), Building (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

• Parish Eddrachillis
  • Former District Sutherland
  • Former County Sutherland

Note (8 August 1995)

What may be an unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet iv). The building is shown on the current OS 1:10,000 map (1988).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 8 August 1995.

Field Visit (6 August 2008)

This building is situated on a narrow, grass-grown terrace to the S of the Bay of Keisgaig. Rectangular on plan, it measures 9.35m from NW to SE by 5.1m transversely over a well-built stone wall 0.6m thick, which still stands to a height of 1.8m at the E corner but has been reduced to grass-grown footings at the NW end. There is a blocked entrance midway along the NE side. No internal features, notably fireplaces or partition walls, were evident on the date of visit, but the SE half of the interior could not be examined closely because of the construction within it of a modern bothy, the improvised timber and turf roof of which was in an imminent state of collapse. The building is depicted unroofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet IV).

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, JH) 5 August 2008.