Clythness Lighthouse

Lighthouse (20th Century)

Site Number ND23NE 29

• Parish Latheron

Clythness Lighthouse [NAT]

Location formerly entered as ND 2906 3629.

(Location cited as ND 291 364). Clythness Lighthouse, Ousbacky, established 1916, engineer D A Stevenson. A short three-storey tower with a circular lantern. The keepers' cottages are very plain, flat-roofed.

J R Hume 1977.

A small lighthouse built in 1916, and situated on a clifftop location within a compact compound also containing an ancillary building and keepers' house. Both the latter are single-storeyed and have flat roofs, and the house has been privately occupied since automation in 1964.

Information from RCAHMS (MKO), 2002.

This shore lighthouse was constructed in 1916 to a design by David A Stevenson, being a wartime measure to fill the gap between the lighthouses at Tarbat Ness (NH98NW 11.00) and Noss Head (ND35NE 1.00). It became a major automatic light in 1964.

The white tower is distinguished by its red band ('cummerbund'). The available map evidence depicts what appear to be ancillary buildings (possibly keepers' accommodation) at the base.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 26 January 2009.

R W Munro 1979; K Allardyce and E M Hood 1986; K Allardyce 1998; S Krauskopf 2001.