Dumfries, Heathhall, Edinburgh Road, Car Factory

Log in to save your search
Interior. Main Building, connecting bay between Wings A and B. Detail of column showing reinforced concrete construction.
 compare
Interior. Main Building, Second Floor, long range connecting Wing C and B. Detail of fire door between connecting bay with Wing B
Detail from S of roof vents on post-1913 foundry building.
Detail from S of roof vents on post-1913 foundry building with conveyor beyond.
Uniroyal Factory, Dumfries Parish, Dumfries and Galloway
 compare
View from SE. This is extreme east end of the building at 'Wing E'. The original windows survive at first floor level.
Foundry building, view from SE
 compare
Interior. Foundry building. view from north. The original 1913 back wall of the original two bays is in the middle  background.
Boiler house, view from E
 compare
Interior. Foundry building from SE. Current machinery for cutting foam floor covering underlay. The area would have been divided into foundry area, power plant, plating and polishing when opened in 1913.
 compare
Interior. Main building, First Floor. Wing D. Second phase extension.The structural steel visible is part of the rubber footwear production line installed by Gates in the 1990s. The windows have been replaced.
 compare
Interior. Main Building.  Second floor,  Wing D. View from S of 1915 extension. Wings D and E were added when Heathhall undertook aero engine construction during the First World War.
 compare
Interior. Main Building.  Third floor, view from SE corridor window between Wings D and E, 1915 extension. Wings D and E and their third floors were added when Heathhall undertook aero engine construction during the First World War.
 compare
Interior. Foundry building. View of foam rubber underfloor being cut . A bale of rubber is rolled from one wheel to another and blades cut of a set thickness of underfloor coveringduring transfer from reel to reel.
General view of exterior from SW.
General view from NW. The Banbury Building
Detail of reinforced concrete constuction of pilar of overhead walkway connecting Wings A and B.
Interior. Detail of column showing reinforced concrete construction.
 compare
Interior. Main Building, Second Floor, Wing C. Detail of makers plate inscribed "Manufactured by Watson Bros, fire engineers, Glasgow. Erected Nov 1921"
 compare
Interior. Main Building, Second Floor, Wing B on left, C glimpsed extreme right. View from SW. This area dates from 1912/13 and would have originally held tools and stores as Wing B was the General Machinery Shop and Wing C was the Machinery Shop. This area would also have been an inspection area. The wall would have originally been fenestrated.
Arrol-Aster Car Factory, Heathhall, Dumfries.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north.
Arrol-Aster Car Factory, Heathhall, Dumfries.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing east.
 compare
Arrol-Aster Car Factory, Heathhall, Dumfries.  Oblique aerial photograph taken facing north. This image has been produced from a damaged negative.