Edinburgh, Leith, Somerset's Mount

Air Raid Shelter (Second World War), Battery (16th Century), Ditch (Period Unassigned), Forge (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Midden (Period Unassigned), Road (Period Unassigned), Wall (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery(S) (16th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, Leith, Somerset's Mount

Alternative Name(s) Pilrig Park

NT27NE 140 2640 7580

Sited from Petworth map of seige of Leith, 1560. A battery of 3 cannon and 3 field guns with a second battery of 9 field guns to the NE, behind a rampart. Construction began at the end of April 1560, on the broad ridge between the Broughton burn and the Water of Leith, and was joined to Pelham's Mount (NT27NE 141) by a trench system. The name Pelrygge is featured immediately E of the fort, and the future Pilrig House (NT27NE 24) appears to have been built at the forts SW corner. Some stonework in the basement of Pilrig House has been taken to suggest an earlier structure, but not conclusively.

S Harris 1992

See NT27NE 11.

Archaeological Evaluation (6 November 2006 - 10 November 2006)

NT 2640 7575 Between 6-10 November 2006 a trial trenching evaluation was carried out in Pilrig Park, which is to the S of the former French citadel of Leith. Five machine-cut trenches were positioned in order to 'ground truth' geophysical anomalies identified during a previous phase of work and also to establish the character of topographic features on the ground. The main aim of the project was to establish the presence or absence of remains related to the siege work known as Somerset's Mount, which is known from a map drawn in 1560 to have been in the vicinity (the Pertworth Map). The siege was conducted by a combined Protestant Scottish and English force against the French garrison of the citadel.

The evaluation succeeded in identifying the remains of a WWII air raid shelter, which was clearly visible as a geophysical anomaly. It also exposed the remains of a building associated with Pilrig House and demolished sometime in the early to mid-19th century. The same trench contained a road and midden deposits associated with the house, with domestic rubbish possibly dating back as far as the 18th century. Of most interest, however, were the remains of a possible ditch associated with the fort, into which several archaeological features including the foundation slot of a small building or other structure and probable blacksmith's forge had been cut.

Archive deposited with RCAHMS, Edinburgh City Council.

Funder: Edinburgh City Council.

T Pollard 2007

Geophysical Survey (2006)

NT 264 758 (Pilrig Park); NT 274 760 (Leith Links) Geophysical survey in Pilrig Park and Leith Links revealed a complex series of anomalies, some of which may be associated with siege works dating to the investment of the French citadel of Leith in 1560. Further anomalies may relate to the gardens associated with Pilrig House and a Second World War air raid shelter, which cuts through the earlier remains of an artillery fort in Pilrig Park.

Following on from this, a programme of trial trenching was carried out in November 2006 in Pilrig Park in order to 'ground-truth' geophysical anomalies and to investigate topographic features. Five trenches were opened, four of which were found to contain archaeological features and deposits beneath a substantial layer of garden soil.

Trench 1 contained a wall related to a building associated with nearby Pilrig House, which was built in the 1630s. This building appears to have been demolished some time in the 19th century. Also within the trench was a road made of various deposits of recycled stone and various midden deposits which included 18th-century bottles and ceramics, again probably related to the house.

Trench 2 contained probable remains of Somerset's Mount, an artillery fort constructed by the English besiegers of the French citadel of Leith in 1560. The remnants of a slighted ditch contained a number of features, including what appears to be a blacksmith's forge and a linear slot which may relate to a building. Sherds of 16th-century pottery were recovered from both features and also from various mixed contexts above them.

Trench 3 contained evidence for a WWII air-raid shelter which showed up very clearly in the magnetometer survey. The shelter had been demolished, and the concrete uprights and roof supports now lie against one another like toppled dominoes. Local people had no knowledge of this feature, though there was reputedly an air-raid shelter elsewhere in the park (evidenced by a photograph taken in the 1950s/60s).

Archive to be deposited in NMRS. Report lodged with CECAS SMR and NMRS.

Sponsor: City Development, City of Edinburgh Council.

T Pollard 2006

Archaeological Evaluation (14 October 2009 - 19 October 2009)

NT 2657 7590 An evaluation was undertaken 14–19 October 2009 in advance of the proposed development of the greenfield area of the Tennant Street development site. The site lies in the general area of the defensive works relating to the 1560 Siege of Leith.

A desk-based assessment indicated that the site might potentially contain remains relating to the Siege of Leith, notably the Second Battery, which was part of the siege works formed by the English army under the command of Lord Grey. The assessment also indicated that the site had contained an area of formal gardens, removed in the last quarter of the 19th century to the S of the now demolished 18th-century Stanwell Lodge.

The majority of the archaeological features and deposits recorded related to planting carried out in the grounds of Stanwell Lodge. No clear evidence of the 16th-century siege works was recovered. The depth of the garden soil, the finds from it and the planting features suggest that it was a late post-medieval garden soil that was still being cultivated in the early Victorian period. The footings of a small structure, possibly the boiler house for the later Victorian heated garden wall were revealed. A later Victorian midden was also uncovered in the area of the early Victorian formal gardens. In the early 20th century the site was turned into a yard with buildings relating to the Caledonian railway line. The footings of two weighing machine buildings and a possible store were also recorded.

Archive: CECAS SMR and RCAHMS (intended)

Funder: Silverfields LLP

Amanda Gow – Addyman Archaeology

Watching Brief (20 May 2010 - 2 June 2010)

NT 2640 7575 A watching brief was undertaken 20 May–2 June 2010 during the placement of a new underground electricity cable next to a current service trench. The work revealed two possible eroded dry stone walls that may relate to earlier buildings associated with Pilrig Park House, and evidence of a possible ditch associated with the 16th-century fort known as Somerset’s Mount.

Archive: CECAS and RCAHMS

Funder: Scottish Power

M Kilpatrick and I Arabaolaza – GUARD

Strip And Record (23 March 2015 - 7 January 2016)

NT 2657 7588 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken, March 2015 – January 2016, in advance of a proposed residential development. The site at Tennant Street lies within an area thought to have been used by English and Scots forces as a battery and temporary fort named Mount Somerset during the Siege of Leith in 1560.

The monitored topsoil strip revealed up to 1m of made ground and former topsoil overlying the natural sand. The area had several agricultural furrows running E/W through the site dating to the post-medieval period, and there was evidence of modern truncation along the northern edge. The southern edge of a possible ditch with gently sloping sides was also uncovered along this edge but the limits of the excavation area made it impossible to investigate further, and the modern truncation along the western edge had also impacted upon it. No artefacts were recovered from the feature.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Persimmon Homes East Scotland and Charles Church Scotland