Rosemarkie

Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Flat Axehead (Copper)

Site Name Rosemarkie

Classification Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Flat Axehead (Copper)

Site Number NH75NW 80

• Parish Rosemarkie

A copper Early Bronze Age flat axe was found by a metal-detectorist on a building site in Rosemarkie. It has been claimed as Treasure Trove and allocated to Inverness Museum.

Daybook no: DB 1993/6.2

National Museum of Scotland (NMS) 1993.

Flat, coopper axe findspot - not located.

Early Bronze Age.

CFA/MORA Coastal Assessment Survey 1998.

Watching Brief (18 July 2013)

NH 737 573 A watching brief was carried out, on 18 July 2013, in advance of the construction of a driveway across the S end of a house plot. The excavation of three possible features recovered modern material, but no finds or features of archaeological significance were recorded.

Archive: HAS. Report: Highland HER

Funder: Michael Hossack

Lynne McKeggie and Lachlan McKeggie, Highland Archaeology Services,

2013

Watching Brief (18 March 2014 - 2 May 2014)

NH 73679 57396 A watching brief was carried out, 18 March – 2 May 2014, during the second and main phase of work on a new house plot (DES 2013, 117). Three features were identified. One was a large semi-rectangular pit around 0.6m deep filled with modern material. The second was a toothed bucket scoop in the sandy subsoil. The final feature was elongated with a bowl like pit at one end and a long tail running off to the NW. This feature was free of any cultural material and its function was unclear, although it could have been a kiln of some kind.

Funder: Mr M Hossack

Lachlan McKeggie – Highland Archaeology Services