Auchterhead

Farmstead (Post Medieval)

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Cambusnethan
  • Former District Motherwell

Field Visit (13 January 1995)

The farmstead of Haircraigs is now represented by the ruined remains of two parallel rectangular buildings situated about 140m NE of Auchterhead farmsteading (NS85NE 30). Both are constructed of mortared random rubble with ashlar-faced openings.

Although its NE gable has been robbed out, the NW building has measured at least 29.8m from NE to SW by 5.2m over walls up to 0.7m thick and 1.5m high. The remains of a fireplace are visible at the SW end and a built-up aumbry in the adjacent SE wall. There have been at least four doors in the SE wall, one of them forming an opposed pair with a further door in the NW wall.

The SE building measures 11.7m NE to SW by 6m, the walls 0.7m thick and up to 3.5m high in the W corner. The building has been entered by a door in the NW wall, a second door in the NE gable giving access to an outshot, of which only the SE wall remains, incorporating a stone drain in its outer face.

According to the farmer at Brow, this farmstead served as the manse of Dura Kirk (NS85NE 17). Both buildings are indicated as roofed on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Lanarkshire, 1864, sheet xix) where they are named 'Haircraigs', although the manse would certainly have ceased to function as such after the congregation was moved to Bonkle in 1821. By 1898, however, (2nd edition, sheet xix.NW) the building was roofless, though the SW end of the other building is depicted as roofed and noted as 'Haircraigs'.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS, IF) 13 January 1995.