Loch Kinord

Logboat

NGR Description NO c. 443 996

• Parish Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

See also NO49NW 31 and NO49NW 32.

This logboat (Loch Kinord 1), was recorded in 1858 and became known as the 'Royal Yacht' What is probably a fragment of this of this vessel is in store at Aberdeen University Anthropological Museum under accession number AVAM 14900, having been received through the Ogston bequest.

NMRS, MS/736/1.

The discovery of four logboats (NO49NW 30, NO49NW 31, NO49NW 32 ) is recorded from Loch Kinord, which has also been known as Loch Kinnord and Loch Canmor and is situated on the NE fringe of the Grampian massif, at an altitude of about 165m OD. A crannog (NMRS NO49NW 17), an island-castle (NMRS NO49NW 16) and various items of medieval and post-medieval pottery and metalwork have also been found in the loch. These may be the 'Canoes' that have been recorded (apparently in error) in the nearby Loch Davan (NJ c. 44 00).

1. The logboat that subsequently became known as the 'Royal Yacht' was discovered 'near the north shore and opposite the smaller island', presumably the crannog at NO 4433 9952. It had been revealed during several periods of low water before 1858, when its discovery was decided upon; this operation was carried out in June of the following year. The boat was taken to Aboyne Castle where it appears to have disintegrated; what is probably an unplaceable fragment of it remains in store at Aberdeen University Anthropological Museum under accession number AUAM 14900, having been received through the Ogston Collection.

On recovery, the boat was found to measure 22'6" (6.9m) in length and 3'3" (1m) in breadth at the squared stern; the bow was pointed. The sides survived to a maximum height of 9" (225mm) and the floor was about 4" (100mm) thick. What were probably five pairs of thickness-gauge holes were seen to pierce the bottom; each hole measured about 1?" (45mm) in diameter, and they were set at irregular intervals of between 1'6" (0.4m) and 1'9" (0.6m) between the stern and a point 6'6" (2m) from the prow. The slenderness coefficient was about 6.9.

Splitting had apparently taken place while the boat was still in use and there was evidence of an attempted repair. Two 'bars of oak' had been countersunk longitudinally into the underside of the boat and were held in place by five transverse bars, each of which measured between 1'10" (0.6m) and 2'3" (0.7m) in length and 3" (75mm) in width. These transverse bars were similarly countersunk into the boat; they were dovetail-jointed into the longitudinals, and were held in place by a 'wooden bolt' at each end.

A Hogg 1890; J G Michie 1910; A Ogston 1931; DES, (1962), 1; Quaternary Research Association 1975; R J C Mowat 1996; NMRS, MS/736/4.