Giant's Garden

Enclosure (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

• Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

(HU 3560 8533) Giant's Garden (TI)

O.S.6"map, Shetland, 2nd ed.,(1900).

An enclosure, 30 paces by 29, roughly circular and of rough stones. It lies in a slight hollow with a considerable slope and exposure to the SE. The site was partially excavated by Munro in July 1902, revealing underlying chambers connected by narrow passageways. Within the enclosure and over- lying chambers 'A' and 'B' were the remains of a horse- shoe shaped wall, covering an area 15 by 16ft., but so dilapidated as to give no indication of its purpose. (Fuller account of excavation given). No relics of any kind were found.

R Munro 1904.

"Giant's Garden" is situated within an area of extremely dense scree in which an arrangement of boulders and small stones can be made out conforming to Munro's plan.

Despite Munro's assertion that chambers with narrow connecting passages were found, no sign of artificial constructions can now be seen, and it seems likely that the present arrangement of stones is fortuitous.

Visited by OS(RL) 19th May 1969.