Erskine

Logboat

• Council Renfrewshire
  • Parish Erskine
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

(Erskine 6). In June 1977 a logboat was revealed by stream erosion within the inter-tidal zone about 20m E of Bottombow Island and to the SW of the training wall. It was parallel-sided, measuring 21'4" (6.5m) over all by 2' (0.6m) in beam; the rounded point stern lay to the W and the prow (which appears from the available photographs to have been of similar form) was at the E. The 'curious wedge-shaped cutout' that was noted near the bow possibly resulted from anchor damage.

The McGrail morphology code was most probably 3xx:1xx:333, although the shape of the bow remains doubtful. The form was probably a variant on the canoe form, while the boat was apparently of exceptionally narrow shape, having a slenderness coefficient of 10.7.

The surviving drawings confirm the suggested form of the boat, but were apparently made after it had been reduced to a length of about 5.5m. The 'oarlock', or possible crutch-support, that is noted at a point about one-third of the way along one side of the boat is unparalleled in Scotland, although evidence for propulsion by rowing has been noted in England. In the absence of further evidence, the significance of this feature remains unclear.

The boat was recovered in four sections (starboard quarter, stern, bow and centre section) but it disintegrated after a timber sample had been taken which yielded a radiocarbon date of 45 +/- 50 bc (GU-1016), which may be calibrated to about 4 cal AD.

(Undated) information from Miss H Adamson; R J C Mowat 1996.