Aberdour, Pans Rocks

Anti Aircraft Battery (20th Century)

• Parish Aberdour (Dunfermline)
  • Former Region Fife
  • Former District Dunfermline
  • Former County Fife

This WW2 battery was situated just W of Aberdour Golf Course club house and has been completely cleared away to form part of the golf course.

J Guy 1994; NMRS MS 810/3.

The heavy anti-aircraft battery is visible on postwar vertical air photographs (106G/UK 1326, 5352-53, flown 28 March 1946) in an area now shown as a golf course on the OS 1:10000 scale map (1984).

Four gun-emplacements with a command centre are visible with the accommodation camp, consisting mainly of Nissen huts, situated to the NE. About 100m to the NW, traces of the radar installation (GL-mat), the hexagonal mat area and central ramp clearly visible on the photographs.

Information from RCAHMS (DE), October 2003

Designated RNG 6 by the War Office, this heavy anti-aircraft battery was armed with four 3.7-inch static guns in June 1942 and by November 1943 a GL Mk II radar unit had been provided. The Public record Office War Office documents show that it had been disarmed by May 1945 (WO 166/11169 and WO 166/16650).

The documetns also show that it was designated as 229 Battery in 1940 which changed to 540 in 1942 and 36 Brigade and 71 Regiment, later 158 Regiment in 1942.

N Redfern 1998