Binniehill Colliery

Colliery (19th Century), Miners Row (19th Century)

• Council Falkirk
  • Parish Slamannan
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

To the S of the public road at Binniehill, there are the remains of three miners rows in the field to the S of the present cottages at Binniehill, of which two are reduced to platforms. The rest of the field has been reconstituted, following opencast mining, and all trace of the coal mine that is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map at this location (Stirlingshire 1864, sheet xxxv), has been destroyed (CSW 4469), but part of the tramway that leads NE to the coke kilns (NS87SE 12.01) may still be seen in the NE corner of the field. The best-preserved of the miners rows' comprises a building of ten compartments, the openings of which are decorated with dressed sandstone lintels, measuring 48.1m from ENE to WSW by 7.5m transversely over brick walls 0.25m thick and 0.4m high. The other two buildings lie at right angles to this on the NNW (RCAHMAP 1991). The more westerly of the two buildings has a terrace along its ENE and forms an L-shaped range of cottages in plan with the first building, which is depicted as roofed on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Stirlingshire 1899, sheet xxxv).

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 30 July 1992