Dale Farm

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Dale 1

Site Number ND15SW 7

• Parish Halkirk

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1908)

In a field on the W side of the road, about 1/2 mile N by E of Dale, is a mound covering the remains of a broch. It has been of considerable size, but almost half has been removed from the E side. The original dimensions have been about 140 by 122ft while the remaining portion measures 64ft from N to S by 113ft transversely. The greatest elevation is about 9ft.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

The remains of the broch are as described above. It is only possible to guess the limits of the E side of the feature.

Visited by OS (E G C) 11 April 1962

(ND 1320 5304) Broch (NR) (remains of)

OS 25" map, (1967)

As described above except that there is a slight variation in the slope on the W side of the W half remaining of the broch, suggesting a mound on a mound, a common characteristic of many overgrown remains of brochs in Caithness.

Visited by OS (J M) 12 November 1981

'Broch', Dale farm. Dimensions: 36 x 20m. Subcircular mound 3m high covered in a crop and much damaged on the E flank.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND15 11 DALE 1 ('Dale Farm')

ND/1320 5304

Possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a mound which has been half removed from the east. The original dimensions were about 42.7 x 37.2m (140 x 122ft) .

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 15 SW 7: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 33, no. 104: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 656.