Achlachan Moss

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Site Number ND15SW 6

• Parish Halkirk

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1908)

At the S end of Achlochan Moss and about 1/2 mile ESE of Dale farm, a grass-covered circular mound, in the form of a ring, marks the remains of a broch. The overall diameter is 74ft N-S by some 69ft transversely, while the elevation varies from 4 to 6ft. The interior measures some 35ft across and is from 4 to 54ft deep. Certain depressions on the top of the enclosing mound may indicate the positions of chambers. There are no indication of outworks.

The remains of this broch are as described above.

Visited by OS (E G C) 15 April 1962

(ND 1418 5306) Broch (NR)

OS 6" map, (1963)

A broch, generally as described. The depressions noted by the RCAHMS may be traces of a mural gallery.

Visited by OS (J M) 25 November 1962

'Broch', Achlochan Moss. Dimensions: 27 x 22m. Grass-covered subcircular mound 2m high, outer wall facing visible on the SW and NE sectors. The interior has a diameter of 8m.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND15 8 ACHLOCHAN MOSS

ND/1418 5306

Possible broch in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a grassy, ring-shaped mound about 22.6-21.1m (74-69ft) in diameter and 1.2-1.8m (4-6ft) high. Depressions around the summit may be the remains of a mural gallery [1].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 15 SW 6: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 32, no. 102: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 661-62 and plan.