Leosag

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Cairn (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Cairn (Period Unassigned)(Possible)

Site Number ND15SW 4

• Parish Halkirk

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

In the angle formed by the confluence of the Olgrimbeg Burn with the River Thurso and about 1/4 mile NE of Leosag farm is a low hillock evidently containing the remains of a broch. It has long been under cultivation and is much spread out. The diameter is about 95ft over all and the maximum height, 6ft. No part of the structure is visible.

A great many human bones were found in this mound some years ago.

Name Book 1872.

This mound, 22.0m in diameter and 1.7m high, is featureless except foor a few loose stones on its summit. It closely resembles the horned round cairn at the N end of Loch Calder (ND06SE 9) prior to its excavation, and its situation, on marshy haughland, is similar; it may well be a chambered cairn.

Visited by OS (J L D) 18 April 1962.

(ND 1162 5384) Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1963)

A probable cairn in undulating haughland. It is visible as a turf-covered featureless mound, 1.1m high and about 26.0m NNE-SSW by 22.0m transversely, which merges imperceptibly with the surrounding ground level. Loose stones grouped at the top of the mound are possible remains of a fairly recent marker cairn; otherwise no stones are visible.

Visited by OS (J M) 10 November 1981

Cairn, 'Leosag'. Diameter: 22m. Circular grass-covered mound 1m high.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND15 23 LEOSAG

ND/1162 5384

Possible broch or cairn in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a much-destroyed mound in a field originally identified as a probable broch [2]. It now seems more likely to be a cairn [1, 3].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 15 SW 4: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 34, no. 109: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 655.