Carzield

Pit(S) (Period Unassigned), Unidentified Pottery

• Parish Kirkmahoe
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

Bank erosion on a small stream has exposed a number of features on the side of a low gravel ridge.

The earliest of these consists of a water-sorted deposit of charcoal and black soil mixed with grey clay. This layer is covered by a yellow clay, probably of fluviatile origin. The deposit of charcoal is seen on both sides of the stream.

To the N of this is a pit, approximately 1m deep, cut into gravel. The pit contains charcoal and several large stones. From the base of this pit came a large sherd of pottery. The vessel from which it came was hand-made and roughly burnished. It is dark grey in colour and contains many quartz grits including iron pyrites. Dr Alison Sheridan has provisionally identified it as being Neolithic.

The pipeline easement was routed some 40m to the N of this location, so a number of trial trenches were opened to establish the nature of any features along the gravel ridge. No clear picture was gained by this as there appeared to be heavy disturbance associated with clearing out and improving the flow of the stream, which obscured any archaeological features.

Sponsor: Irish Gas.

D J Maynard 1993.