Brox Law

Fort (Period Unassigned), Settlement (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) River Tweed

• Parish Kelso
  • Former District Roxburgh

Accessing Scotland's Past Project

Aerial photographs have revealed the remains of a prehistoric fort lying south-west of Floors Home Farm at Brox Law. The fort occupies a low eminence in the landscape. Its defences consist of at least two broad ditches, and there is an entrance on the east.

Text prepared by RCAHMS as part of the Accessing Scotland's Past project

NT63SE 37 69772 33901.

This fort and rectilinear settlement have been recorded as cropmarks and soilmarks on oblique aerial photography (RCAHMSAP 1993, 1996, 2000) lying on the summit of a low hill on the N bank of the River Tweed. The fort is oval on plan, measuring about 150m NE-SW by about 70m within a single ditch. There is the suggestion of a second, outer, ditch on the N. The rectilinear settlement lies in the interior of the fort and measures about 30m across within a ditch about 2m wide. There is an entrance on the NE and a palisade trench set parallel to, and some 2m from, the lip of the ditch. A modern pond (NT63SE 38) lies across part of the interior of the fort, beside the rectilinear settlement.

Information from RCAHMS (KMM), 18 August 2004.

Note (3 September 2015 - 18 May 2016)

This fort is situated on the rounded summit of Brox Law, which since the late 19th century has been crowned by an octagonal reservoir enclosure. The fort is known only from cropmarks, parchmarks in grass and soilmarks, which at the NE end reveal at least two ditches set about 10m apart, and possibly a third on the N. The inner ditch is the broadest, up to 6m across, and can be traced faintly around most of its circuit, while the soilmarks show the corresponding line of the inner rampart. The interior is oval, measuring about 120m from NE to SW by 60m transversely (0.56ha) and there is an entrance on the NE. The only feature visible within the interior is an enclosure lying between the reservoir and the entrance; sub-square on plan. it measures about 30m across within a ditch up to 3m in breadth and has an entrance in its E side opening towards the entrance of the fort.

Visibility: This site is visible as a cropmark.