Balvedavist

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Achkeepster

Site Number ND15SE 11

• Parish Halkirk

(ND 1680 5158) Cairn (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, (1960)

A mound - "a large Pictish house" - which was removed many years before 1871, the stones from the inside being used to build outhouses on the neighbouring farm. Human remains and animal bones were found during the removal.

Name Book 1871.

A slight grassy rise about 30.0m in diameter and 0.5m high marks the site. A few stones protruding in the S arc show no intelligible pattern and the footings of a wall, probably later, curve round the W side. The situation is suggestive of a broch rather than a cairn, although there is no certain evidence for this.

Visited by OS (I S S) 23 March 1972.

(ND 1680 5158) Broch (NR) (site of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

The site is a turf-covered rise about 30.0m in diameter and 0.4m high. Footings of a wall abandoned in the 18th-19th century curve round the W side; in the S edge is a convex arc of coursed stonee, 1.2m in length and 0.3m high, probably the remains of an old corn-drying kiln. The rise itself does not exhibit any characteristics other than tenuous indications of a central depression which could suggest the court of a broch, but overall the site is unclassifiable.

Visited by OS (J M) 10 February 1982.

ND15 7 ACHKEEPSTER (‘Balvedavist’)

ND/1680 5158

Site of a possible broch or 'Pictish house' in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of the scanty remains of a mound which were removed many years before 1871 [1]. Human remains and animal bones were then found. No identifiable remains are visible.

Source: 1. NMRS site no. ND 15 SE 11.