Houstry

Cairn (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Mound (Period Unassigned)

Site Number ND15NW 8

• Parish Halkirk

(ND 1357 5803) Pict's House (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Caithness, 1st ed., (1872)

Although denoted by a symbol on the published plan above, the ONB (1872) describes it as the site of 'Tulloch' or remains of a Pict's House and lists the name to be published on the plan as "Pict's House (Remains of)".

Name Book 1872

There is no trace of any feature at the site shown above, but, in an otherwise almost flat arable field, there is an obviously artificial mound at ND 1350 5801, measuring 28.0m E-W by 20.0m transversely and about 2.0m high. It is impossible to ascertain the original purpose of this mound without excavation.

Visited by OS (R D) 16 February 1965

(ND 1357 5803) Mound (NR) (site of)

(ND 1350 5801) Mound (NR)

OS 6" map, (1970)

The extant mound is as described by the previous field investigator; it is judged to be probably a cairn, but no diagnostic features are exposed. (For a similar feature, see ND15NW 9.)

Some large stones protrude through the turf and lie beside the fence adjacent to the location of the "Pict's House" (Name Book 1872)

Visited by OS (J B) 23 December 1981

Mound, Houstry. Dimensions: 47 x 24m. Oval mound 2m high with evidence of stone debris at the base within a drainage ditch that runs along its E side. Orientation SW-NE.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995