Burnbank

Barrow(S) (Prehistoric), Field Boundary(S) (Period Unknown), Pit Enclosure(S) (Prehistoric)(Possible), Rectilinear Enclosure (Period Unassigned), Square Barrow(S) (Iron Age) - (Pictish)

Site Name Burnbank

Alternative Name(s) Lunan Burn

Site Number NO14SE 93

• Parish Blairgowrie

NO14SE 93 1704 4176

Field boundaries, recorded as cropmarks on oblique aerial photography (RCAHMSAP 1992) adjacent to the barrows and grave pits, are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Perthshire 1865-1884, sheet LXIII NE).

Information from RCAHMS (BN) 30 April 2008

Project (12 November 2008 - 13 January 2009)

NO 1704 4175 Trial resistivity and magnetic gradiometer surveys were carried out over cropmark features: two

square barrows, a ring feature and some possible linear field boundaries/enclosures. Resistivity was ineffective on this site. Magnetics found the ring feature and a rectangular enclosure. Neither detected any trace of a square barrow. This work was carried out with volunteers through PKHT’s Exploring Perthshire’s Past outreach programme between 12 November 2008–13 January 2009.

Archive: Perth and Kinross SMR

Funder: Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust

P Morris and S Timoney – Blairgowrie Geoscience/Perth and Kinross Heritage Trust

Magnetometry (12 November 2008 - 13 January 2009)

NO 1704 4175 Trial magnetic gradiometer surveys were carried out over cropmark features: two square barrows, a ring feature and some possible linear field boundaries/enclosures. Magnetics found the ring feature and a rectangular enclosure. This work was carried out with volunteers through PKHT’s Exploring Perthshire’s Past outreach programme between 12 November 2008–13 January 2009.

Resistivity (12 November 2008 - 13 January 2009)

NO 1704 4175 Trial resistivity surveys were carried out over cropmark features: two square barrows, a ring feature and some possible linear field boundaries/enclosures. Resistivity was ineffective on this site. This work was carried out with volunteers through PKHT’s Exploring Perthshire’s Past outreach programme between 12 November 2008–13 January 2009.