Allt Coire Uchdachan Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Corriey Airack Pass

Site Number NH30SE 3

• Parish Boleskine And Abertarff
  • Former District Inverness

NH 392 003 Uchdachan Bridge is a single span arched bridge, built between 1731-32 across the Allt Coire Uchdachan on General Wade's road, running N from Dalwhinnie to Fort Augustus. Due to subsidence of the arch the bridge is in a state of disrepair, and so a programme of archaeological recording was undertaken, prior to repair work being carried out.The bridge is oriented approximately E-W, built onto unlevelled bedrock and subsoil. It is a predominantly drystone structure, with some mortar rendering in places, and is composed of micaceous rocks, with the occasional granite slab. The angular stone is probably derived from a local quarry, possibly the quarry situated beside the next bridge to the N along Wade's road. The span of the arch, spandrel to spandrel, measures 5.8m, and the bridge stands to a maximum height of 2.9m.

Two trenches were opened, trench 1, measuring c90cm by 90cm against the N parapet at the western end of the bridge and Trench 2, measuring c50cm by 50cm at the approximate centre of the span. Both trenches revealed a layer of dumped material representing an infill of the basic frame of the bridge.

No evidence of a clay lining was found, and the upper surfaces of the arch revealed in Trench 2 indicate that the build was quite irregular (although the visible arch was more finely faced). The parapet created by the side walls is still visible above the turf line in places, and it may once have stood some courses higher.

Sponsor: Association for the Protectin of Rural scotland.

G Ewart, D Murray and D Connolly 1995.

NH 3926 0031 Further monitoring was undertaken by Kirkdale Archaeology during 1996 on the 18th-century Wade bridge. A photogrammetric record was made in advance of consolidation, and a survey record was made of exposed surfaces and features.

Sponsor: APRS Edinburgh.

G Ewart, D Murray and A Hollinrake 1996