Achcomhairle

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Cairn (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Mound (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Achcomhairle

Classification Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Cairn (Period Unassigned)(Possible), Mound (Period Unassigned)

Site Number ND15NE 5

• Parish Halkirk

ND15 NE 5 1596 5566.

(ND 1596 5566) Site of (NAT) Pict's House (NR)

There is a low, circular mound, 0.8m high and about 24.0m in diameter, with a central depression 12.0m in diameter and 0.5m maximum depth, situated on a false crest on the gentle W slope of Spital Hill in a pasture field. It contains a large number of stones around the edge of this central dep ressioin; some are earthfast while others are obviously stone clearance.

The original entry in the ONB (1872) is 'Tulloch - the remains or ruins of a Pict's House.' Tulloch is the local name applied to mounds usually found to contain brochs (RCAHMS 1911), but no definite remains of a broch can now be seen. The situation is a typical one for a cairn. Surveyed at 1:2500.

Name Book 1872; RCAHMS 1911; Visited by OS (N K B) 11 November 1965

(ND 1596 5566) Mound (NR)

OS 6" map, (1971)

A mound 24.0m in diameter levelled to a height of 0.4m except in the SE quarter, which is up to 0.9m high. Stones litter the mound, and an appreciable number of slabs has been dumped in the SE quarter. The site would appear to be the remains of a broch, but no identifiable broch characteristics are exposed.

Visited by OS (J M) 11 February 1982

Broch mound. Diameter: 24m. Circular grass-covered mound 0.9m high.

R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND15 2 ACHCOMHAIRLE

ND/1596 5556

Possible broch or cairn in Halkirk, Caithness, consisting of a low circular mound about 24.0m in diameter and 0.80m high, with a central depression. There are no signs of structural features now and the site may be that of a cairn.

Source: 1. NMRS site no. ND 15 NE 5.