Batonrig Colliery

Colliery (19th Century), Miners Row(S) (19th Century)

Classification Colliery (19th Century), Miners Row(S) (19th Century)

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Shotts (Motherwell)
  • Former District Motherwell

The remains of this coal mine are situated on the N side of HM Prison Shotts. There is no trace of the buildings shown on the 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Lanarkshire 1896-97, sheet xiii) and the southern half of the bing (formed by three conveyor-belt lines) has been removed (CSW 4073). The revised edition of OS 6-inch map (Lanarkshire 1921, sheet xiii, resurveyed in 1910) marks the mine as 'Batonrig Colliery (Pit No. 1)'. The 2nd edition (ibid) also shows two miners rows to the E and ESE of the bing (CSW 4074), which are marked on the 1921 revision as 'Springbank Row' and 'Springbank Place', respectively, neither of which survives. A railway line, shown on the 2nd edition map (ibid) (and no longer visible), continued to the W of the bing and bifurcated to serve Mainbank Colliery (NS86SE 36; CSW 4071) Air shafts shown on the 2nd edition (CSW 4070, 4072) (ibid), to the W and NW of the bing, are no longer visible, and an old shaft (CSW 4333), shown on the 1910 revision (ibid) to the W of the bing, has been removed.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC), 10 September 1992