Hassockrig Colliery

Colliery(S) (19th Century) - (20th Century) (1885)-(1962), Miners Row (19th Century)

Classification Colliery(S) (19th Century) - (20th Century) (1885)-(1962), Miners Row (19th Century)

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Shotts (Monklands)
  • Former District Monklands

Hassockrigg Colliery was opened in 1885 by the Coltness Iron Company (NMRS MS 819). The 2nd edition of the OS 6-inch map (Lanarkshire 1899, sheet ix) depicts Pit No.1 at the end of a mineral railway which ran N from Hartwoodhill Junction on the NBR Shotts Branch. By the revised edition of the OS 6-inch map (Lanarkshire 1921, sheet ix, resurveyed in 1910) a second pit (No.2) had opened, and a large bing had developed to the N of the mine. To the E, alongside what is now the B7057 road, both these maps show Hassockrigg Row (CSW 4096), which consisted of one terrace and another building, the terrace overlying a coal pit (CSW 4097) depicted on the 1st edition map (Lanarkshire 1864, sheet ix). The 'Catalogue of Plans of Abandoned Mines' (Mines Department 1931) notes the abandonment of coal workings at Hassockrigg on three occasions: in 1876, 1924 and 1930. The two last closures were at Pits Nos. 1 and 2: the 1876 closure may refer to the coal pit on the 1st edition (ibid). Both No.1 and No.2 Pits were still working at the time of nationalisation, finally closing in 1962 (NMRS MS 819).

Nothing now remains of the row or of the 1st edition pit, but three bings survive, although one of these, to the S of the mine, is being recycled.

(CSW 4095-7)

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 10 September 1992

(Location cited as NS 8733 6292). HASSOCKRIG Colliery

Location: Harthill

Previous Owners: Coltness Iron Company Limited

Types of Coal: Anthracite, House and Steam

Sinking/Production Commenced: 1885

Year Closed: 1962

Average Workforce: 362

Peak Workforce: 379

Peak Year: 1958

Shaft/Mine Details: 2 shafts, No. 1 97m, and No. 2 165m deep

Details in 1948: Output 400 tons per day, 108,000 tons per annum, longwall working. 359 employees. 1 bar and 1 plate table [mechanically driven devices to allow the grading of coal by size using regularly spaced bars or perforated steel sheets]. Washer [equipment for wet cleaning of coal prior to sale] at Coltness. No baths, but full-meal canteen. First-aid services. All electricity bought from public supply. Report dated 28-07-1948.

Other Details: Redeveloped in 1920s.

M K Oglethorpe 2006.