Loedebest

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Loedebest East

Site Number ND13SW 8

• Parish Latheron

(ND 1400 3209) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1962)

Chambered Cairn, Leodebost: Some 30 yds NW of the long cairn described on ND13SW 7 are the low, dilapidated remains of a circular cairn, 44ft in diameter, from which many cart-loads of stones have been removed. One or two large upright stones, evidently in situ, indicate its chambered character, but the plan of the chamber is not apparent.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Orkney-Cromarty, round. The cairn is now very ruined and heather-covered. The diameter is 44ft. In the debris near the centre, two large uprights are evidently in situ and other slabs are lying about. In its present state, the plan of the chamber is not evident.

A S Henshall 1963.

The remains of this chambered cairn are as described by RCAHMS (1911) and Henshall (1963). The cairn attains a maximum height of 1.3m on the W side.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 27 June 1960.

No change to the previous reports, except that three uprights are evident.

Visited by OS (RL) 12 March 1968.

This chambered cairn is as described by Miss Henshall and OS field surveyor (WDJ).

Visited by OS (JM) 26 August 1982.

This cairn is 30m NW of Cairn Liath (ND13SW 7) in an area of flat heather moor at about 108m OD. The cairn has been greatly mutilated, standing 1.3m high at the maximum near the centre, but with deep hollows made into it. The remains are covered with haether and the edge is indefinite. The diameter id about 17m. A number of large vertical and sloping slabs have been exposed, the largest on the NE side measuring 1m long and over 0.7m high, but only two almost parallel slabs set 2.8m apart near the centre have the appearance of being part of a chamber. The E slab is 0.5m long, and projects 0.5m though the true height is probably about 1.3m. Both slabs are 0.1m thick. Their disposition suggests that they may be the portal or divisional slab and the back-slab of a chamber which has been entered from the ESE.

Visited 3 September 1986.

J L Davidson and A S Henshall 1991.