Balcraggie Lodge

Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Classification Clearance Cairn(S) (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number ND13SW 2

• Parish Latheron

OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1909)

A quarter of a mile SSE of Balcraggy Lodge and about 100 yds from the road is a hut circle, measuring some 28ft in diameter within a much broken-down bank of turf and stone. An old stone wall has at one time run along the N side of it, and stones appear to have been taken from the inner face of the bank.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

Centred ND 142 302 are four enclosures or hut circles, formed by earth-and-stone banks 0.6m in average height, and varying from 10.0 to 12.0m in diameter. The entrances are in the E sides, except for the hut at ND 1424 3024, which has its entrance in the N. The hut at ND 1429 3023 is that described by the RCAHMS (1911) and noted as a cairn on OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1909)

Visited by OS (W D J) 25 June 1960.

(ND 142 302) Enclosures (NR)

OS 6" map, (1962)

A settlement of four hut circles as described by the previous OS field surveyor. About six scattered stone clearance heaps remain. Further evidence of contemporary cultivation has probably been destroyed by more recent cultivation.

Visited by OS (R L) 15 March 1968.

(ND 142 302) Settlement (NR)

OS 25" map, (1970)

A settlement of four hut circles (A - D) accompanied by half a dozen stone clearance heaps. The huts are heather or turf-covered and in the case of both 'A' and 'B' there is a thick growth of bracken.

'A', at ND 1429 3023, measures 9.0m in diameter within a wall spread from 2.5 to 3.0m and varying from 0.5 to 0.9m high; the entrance is in the E. The N arc of the hut has been overlaid by an old field wall.

'B', at ND 1424 3024, measures 8.5m in diameter within a wall spread from 2.0 to 2.5m and up to 0.7m high. The only suggestion of an entrance is a depression in the N, but it is highly suspect as this arc of the hut has been overlaid by an old field wall.

'C', at ND 1420 3022, measures 10.5 by 9.5m within a wall spread from 2.5 to 3.0m and, in the W, up to 0.9m high. The entrance is in the E, on the line of the main axis, and has a lining slab in situ on the N edge. 'D', at ND 1412 3021, measures an estimated 9.5m in diameter within a wall spread from 2.5 to 3.0m and up to 0.5m high. The entrance has probably been in the now mutilated E side.

Visited by OS (J M) 19 August 1982.