Bute, Dunagoil

Rock Shelter (Period Unassigned)

Classification Rock Shelter (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Cave

• Parish Kingarth
  • Former County Buteshire

Excavations in 1961 at a NW-facing rock shelter beyond the occupied cave under the fort at Dunagoil (NS05SE 11, at NS 084 531) showed that it probably had not been used in antiquity.

D N Marshall 1963

The rock shelter that is situated about 25m SW of the cave (NS05SE 11) below Dunagoil fort (NS05SE 4) was partly excavated in 1961(Marshall 1963) with no evidence of human occupation being found. The alleged shelter may, therefore, be an entirely natural feature and, consequently, it was not recorded in on the date of visit.

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG, AGCH, ARG) 20 March 2009.

Excavation (1961)

D N Marshall 1963.

Field Visit (20 March 2009)

The rock shelter that is situated about 25m SW of the cave (NS05SE 11) below Dunagoil fort (NS05SE 4) was partly excavated in 1961(Marshall 1963) with no evidence of human occupation being found. The alleged shelter may, therefore, be an entirely natural feature and, consequently, it was not recorded on the date of visit.