Inverbroom Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NH18SE 6

• Parish Lochbroom

Location formerly cited as NH 1842 8414.

Inverbroom Bridge [NAT]

OS 1:10,560 map, 1969.

(Location cited as NH 184 841). Iron Bridge, Croftown, late 19th century. A graceful 3-rib, wrought-iron or steel arch supported on rubble abutments and carrying a light deck with lattice railings. The metal arch replaces a wooden span.

J R Hume 1977.

This bridge carries the approach track to Inverbroom House (Inverbroom Lodge: NH18SE 3) and Inverbroom Home Farm (NH18SE 22) over the River Broom from the A835(T) public road (on the E side of the river).

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 11 May 2006.

Build (1900)

Former bridge dated from c. 1900.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.

Build (1994)

Replaced 1994

Publication Account (2007)

A former ca.1900-style iron road bridge of 70 1/2 ft span and 12 1/2ft width over the Broom, used for local access to various clachans at the west side of Loch Broom, and which replaced an earlier timber bridge. The timber deck was supported by three iron or steel trussed ribs about 934 ft deep at the abutments and 32 ft deep at mid-span.

The designer, manufacturer and contractor for this bridge have not been determined. It was replaced in 1994 by the present bridge to the design of Highland Regional Council, which has Rennie Mackintosh style ornamentation in its concrete abutments.