Lossiemouth, Stotfield Hithe

Anti Glider Posts (Second World War), Anti Tank Blocks (Second World War)

• Council Moray
  • Parish Drainie
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

(Location cited as NJ 2261 7094 and name as Stotfield, Lossiemouth). Anti-tank concrete blocks are situated on the foredune around part of the bay and Stotfield Hythe to the NW of Lossiemouth. Some are partially covered in sand.

(Vertical air photography: BKS NJ27S/2636191, flown 9 July 1976).

Note (22 January 2021)

In addition to the length of Anti Tank Blocks previously recorded, the single line of concrete Anti Tank Blocks extended from Lossiemouth to the cliffs at Covesea Skerries lighthouse. The Anti tank Blocks and what may be Anti Glider Poles are visible on RAF air photographs M/061/241F 00A43-50.

The beach was defended by four pillboxes. At the W end of the anti tank blocks was Covesea pillbox (see NJ27SW 25). The next covered the 2nd quarter of the beach and comprised a pillbox and possible trenches enclosed by barbed wire (see NJ27SW 133). A third pillbox defended the 3rd quarter of the beach (see NJ27SW 135). The final rectangular pillbox with barbed wire enclosed was established at the E end of the line (see NJ27SW 134).

Information from Pillbox Study Group and HES (AKK) 22 January 2021