Ruigh-fionntaig

Site Name Ruigh-fionntaig

Classification Hunting Lodge (Period Unassigned), Kennels (Period Unassigned), Rig And Furrow (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

Site Number NN89SW 3

• Parish Alvie
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

NN89SW 3 843 917

The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet cxviii) depicts a farmstead and kennel block at Ruigh-fionntaig to the W of the Allt Lorgaidh.

Information from RCAHMS (P McK) 5 January 1995.

'... a number of houses chiefly of wood and used as a shooting-lodge...'

Name Book 1872.

A shooting-lodge and kennels, comprising thirteen roofed buildings, one partially roofed and one unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet cxviii). Four unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 27 September 1996.

Aerial photography (RCAHMSAP 1995) has recorded traces of rig and furrow cultivation on the valley floor in the area immediately around the previously described unroofed shooting-lodge.

Information from RCAHMS (KB) 29 April 1999.

NN 843 917 - Site identified during an archaeological survey of Glen Feshie. A total of 27 settlements (or clusters of buildings) were recorded, with a total of 293 individual archaeological features.

NN 843 917 The remains of this lodge comprises of 7 stone structures, 1 enclosure and 2 pits.

M. Marshall, October 2003.