Coire Fhearnasdail

Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Sheepfold (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Coire Fhearnasdail

Classification Head Dyke (Post Medieval), Sheepfold (Period Unassigned), Township (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Tom Fhada

Site Number NN89NW 3

• Parish Kingussie And Insh
  • Former District Badenoch And Strathspey

NN89NW 3 824 964

The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet ciii) depicts three roofless buildings to the N of a sheepfold to the W of the Allt Mor.

Information from RCAHMS (P McK) 5 January 1995.

A township, comprising three unroofed buildings, a sheepfold and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1872, sheet ciii). Five unroofed buildings, an enclosure with the sheepfold contained within it and the head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 22 July 1996.

The extent of the township of Tom Fhada were noted during a pre-afforestation survey by J Wordsworth (NMRS MS 961/2). The remains are largely as shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971) and comprise an irregular drystone walled enclosure measuring some 350m by 250m to the N of which there are the remains of stone-walled enclosures and buildings and a corn-drying kiln at NN 8255 9640.

The township is depicted on Roy (1747-55) and named 'Tomfad'. There was a community of Stewarts here in the 1790's (Scarlett 1988) and by the 1841 census only one agricultural labourer lived there and the site was probably abandoned soon afterwards.

J Wordsworth 28 May 1996; NMRS MS 961/2

NN 824 964 (centred on) - Settlement. Site identified during an archaeological survey of Glen Feshie. A total of 27 settlements (or clusters of buildings) were recorded, with a total of 293 individual archaeological features.

Structure A - This structure is barely visible, it abuts enclosure P and lies on a north / south axis with an internal measurement of 8m x 3m.

Structure B - Appears as a platform, on a north / south axis, measures 8m x 3m.

Structure C - A rectangular area in a very shallow depression measuring 12m x 4m with a considerable amount of stones (?cobbling).

Structure D - Lying on a north / south axis, internal measurement of 11m x 3m.

Structure E - Possible rectangular structure lying on a north / south axis, measures 9m x 3m.

Sheepfold F - Circular, made of dressed stone the substantial walls of this structure rise to 1.5m in places, although they are pretty wasted (0.2m) in others.

Enclosure G - Measures 40m x 20m and is on a north / south axis.

Structure H - Rectangular structure is on an east / west axis, has an internal area of 11m x 3m and lies on the ridge.

Structure I - Also on the summit of the spur and on a north / south axis, with internal measurements 11m x 3m.

Structure J - Appears as a rectangular platform, on the same axis and aligned with I, measures 10m x 2.5m.

Structure K - Substantial walls of this more recent structure are made up of dressed stone and rise to 1.5m in places.

Structure L - A rectangular structure lies on a north / south axis with internal measurements of 9m x 2.5m.

Structure M - On the same alignment and just 4m west of structure L.

Corn Drying Kiln N - A corn-drying kiln lies on a knoll to the east of the settlement, at much lower level.

Enclosure P - Encloses a large area of improved land stretching over a hill to the south of the settlement.

M. Marshall, October 2003.