Dunbrae

Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Classification Field System (Period Unassigned), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number ND13SE 24

NGR Description Centred ND 1509 3054

• Parish Latheron

On both sides of the road which leads from Dunbeath to Achnaclyth, and about 1/2 mile above where the Houstry Burn flows into the Water of Dunbeath, are some eight or nine stony mounds varying in diameter from 15 to 26ft, the highest having an elevation of about 4ft. They are situated for the most part on the lower side of the road. There are no distinct remains of hut circles among them.

RCAHMS 1911.

In the area centred ND 150 306 there are two hut circles and an associated field system. The hut circles, 'A' at ND 1490 3071 and 'B' at ND 1509 3054, measure 7.0m and 6.0m in diameter respectively and survive merely as turf-covered footings. The ill-defined field system consists mainly of stone clearance heaps with some field banks and lynchets forming small fields.

Hut circles surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 25 March 1968.

(A: ND 1490 3071) Hut Circle (NR)

(B: ND 1509 3054) Hut Circle (NR)

(Name: ND 150 306) Field System (NR)

OS 25" map, (1969)

A solitary hut circle (B) and associated field system. 'Hut circle' 'A' is in reality a robbed clearance heap. 'B' measures approximately 5.0m in diameter within a wall reduced to a turf-covered spread 2.0m broad by 0.2m high; the position of its entrance is not apparent. Large stone blocks have been dumped on the hut.

Some 8.0m WNW of 'B' is a clearance heap with the centre robbed which superficially resembles a hut circle or enclosure, measuring 5.5m in diameter over all and 0.3m high.

The field system is generally as described by previous OS field surveyor.

Revised at 1:2500.