Minera

Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Name Minera

Classification Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number ND13SE 21

• Parish Latheron

Some 150 yds SSE of the hut circle described on ND13SE 20, there is another, measuring 32ft in diameter within a turf and stone bank which has several large block in situ on the inner and outer faces, giving a wall thickness of 7 to 8ft. The position of the entrance is not apparent. A hut circle at ND 1589 3457, as described by the RCAHMS. There is no evidence of an associated field system.

(ND 1589 3457) Hut Circle (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1979)

There are two hut circles: 'A', at ND 1589 3457, and 'B', newly located at ND 1587 3453. The huts are generally depleted and are grass and heather-covered; their entrances are not evident.

'A' measures overall approximately 15.0m N-S by 12.5m transversely. No facing stones can now be identified in a wall spread at most pronounced to 2.5m broad by 0.2m high.

'B' measures some 14.0m in diameter overall. The wall is obscure except in the W where it gives a spread up to 4.0m broad by 0.5m high. Associated land-use is indicated by one or two heaps of stone clearance in the vicinity of the huts. There are occasional traces of field walls or banks.

'A' revised at 1:2500. 'B' surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (J M) 9 October 1982.

Field Visit (August 1997)

This hut-circle (OS A) is situated 180m SSE of the hut-circle ND13SE 20 and immediately E of a field boundary in an area of recently burnt heather. It measures 16.7m from N to S by 14.5m transversely within a wall largely reduced to a bank some 2.8m in thickness and 0.5m in maximum height. Seven displaced outer facing-stones are visible, five of them on the W, giving the impression they have been deliberately moved at a relatively recent date. The entrance is possibly on the SE.

The second hut-circle (OS B) noted by Ordnance Survey surveyors in 1982 could not be located on the date of visit, despite an intensive search. All that could be found at the location given was a short length of earth and stone bank.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, IP) August 1997