Minera

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number ND13SE 20

• Parish Latheron

(ND 1581 3467) Hut Circle (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1979)

At the top of the cultivated land immediately E of the broch at Minera (ND13SE 19), partly within the field and partly on the moor above the dyke, is a prominent hut circle. It is situated on the slope of the hill and the interior has been dug out to make a level floor, so that while the elevation of the top of the bank on the upper side is about 6ft, that on the lower is 2ft. The bank, which measures 10 to 12ft in thickness, is stony and well-defined. The internal diameter is 32ft.

The position of the entrance is not apparent.

A hut circle, as described by the RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (N K B) 11 March 1968.

No change to the RCAHMS report. An old field wall cuts through the W segment of the hut circle.

Visited by OS (J M) 19 October 1982.

Field Visit (August 1997)

This hut-circle is situated at the foot of a slope 250m to the E of Minera farmstead (ND13SE 110). It is crossed by the E boundary dyke and modern fence enclosing what were three cultivated fields, now amalgamated into one. The hut-circle measures 16.7m from N to S by 14.5m transversely within a wall reduced to a bank 4.8m in maximum thickness by 0.8m in height. Several stones protrude from the bank, which is most prominent around the E half, outside the area enclosed by the dyke. The interior has been levelled into the slope to a depth of 1.5m on the E. No entrance could be detected, but it may well lie at the point where the dyke and fence cross the wall of the hut-circle on the SSW.

Visited by RCAHMS (DE, IP) August 1997.