Cove Bay, Balmoral Terrace

Site Name Cove Bay, Balmoral Terrace

Classification Anti Tank Blocks (Second World War), Pillbox (Second World War)(Possible), Road Block (Second World War)

Site Number NJ90SE 15

• Council Aberdeen, City Of
  • Parish Nigg (City Of Aberdeen)
  • Former District City Of Aberdeen
  • Former County Kincardineshire

NJ90SE 15 9561 0072

Anti-tank blocks on either side of the road up from the harbour, and forming part of the road block on this road. Some partly buried, some moved.

Visited by Mr J Guy, 10 June 1992.

NMRS, MS/712/8.

(Classification amended to Anti-tank Blocks; Road Block; Pillbox (Possible)). The revetment along the edge of a terrace in front of Balmoral Cottages is built of concrete anti-tank blocks that have been removed from the beaches at Cove Harbour and another inlet immediately to the NE. No blocks are now left at the harbour, but several are still visible on the beach at the other inlet, along with what may be the remains of a small pillbox. This lies on the W side of the inlet, set into the slope below the road leading to the harbour, but it has been reduced to little more than a short length of concrete wall preserving an internal angle.

Visited by RCAHMS (JRS) 15 April 2002.