Bridge Of Rhemullen

Broch (Iron Age)(Possible), Structure(S) (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Ballentink 1

Site Number ND13SE 12

• Parish Latheron

(ND 1508 3135) Broch (NR) (remains of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1979)

About 1/4 mile NW of the Bridge of Rhemullen is a grassy knoll on which are the foundations of numerous compartments of a complex structure. The protruding stones and slabs suggest that it has been of the galleried type, but its plan is quite indefinite. On the W, at the edge of the hillock, there is exposed a portion of wall about 4ft in height which suggests a broch, but there are no other indications of such a structure, and it is possibly the outer wall of a galleried dwelling.

RCAHMS 1911.

A short stretch of curved drystone walling at the W edge of a hummocky mound, 19.0m in diameter, is all that remains of what is undoubtedly a broch. To the SE of the mound are several upright stones and slabs in disturbed ground, indicating a probable associated settlement.

Visited by OS (N K B) 11 March 1968.

A turf-covered, level-topped, disturbed mound, 19.0m in diameter by 1.3m high, in the NW edge of which is a course of stones indicating a portion of outside face of a broch. There are indications of adjacent structures on the S side of the broch mound, but these are too vague for measurable details. There are considerable sections of consumption walling in the region of the site.

Revised at 1:2500

Visited by OS (J M) 11 November 1982.

ND13 3 BALLENTINK 1 ('Bridge of Rhemullen')

ND/1508 3135

Possible broch in Latheron, Caith-ness, consisting of a grassy knoll with num-erous projecting stones. Part of a curved wall 1.2m (4ft) high is exposed on the west side, and suggests a diameter of 20m [1]; a 1968 description strongly suggests that the site is a broch [1]. There are several upright stones and slabs in disturbed ground to the south-east of the mound, suggesting an outer settlement. The mound appears to have been extensively quarried to the extent that its identity as a broch must be uncertain [3].

Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 13 SE 12: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 71, no. 261: 3. Swanson (ms) 1985, 692-93 and plan.