Allt An T-sionnach

Corn Drying Kiln (Post Medieval), Township (Post Medieval)

Site Number NO08NW 21

NGR Description Centred on No 0125 8775

• Parish Crathie And Braemar
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside

This township which comprises six buildings, a hut, three pens, a corn-drying kiln, rig and a head-dyke, is situated on both sides of the Allt an t-Sionnach, immediately above its confluence with the Geldie Burn.

The buildings are subrectangular and range in size from 6.2m to 15.8m in length by 2.1m to 3.1m in breadth within rubble-faced walls up to 0.8m in height and 0.8m in thickness; each has a single entrance in one side. The kiln is set to a depth of 0.9m into the edge of the river-terrace of the Geldie Burn and measures 0.9m in diameter with an opening for a flue on the W. Two of the pens are of rubble construction and the third, which is set into an old stream-course, is defined by a single course of boulders. The footings of two of the buildings have pens built over them (MAR93 567, 575).

A drystone dyke, which runs from NE to SW, encloses about 2.5ha of land, including a patch of rig. The dyke abuts, and appears to be secondary to, two of the buildings (MAR93 571, 576).

(MAR93 566-76)

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 21 July 1993

Note (22 March 1999)

Three unroofed buildings, one with a short length of wall attached, are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Aberdeenshire 1869, sheet xcvii). Five unroofed buildings, one of which has only three walls marked, and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 22 March 1999