Middle Rigg

Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned), Structure (Period Unassigned)

Classification Field Boundary(S) (Period Unassigned), Structure (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NO00NE 15

NGR Description Centred on 06385 08885

• Parish Forteviot

A small rectangular structure (NMRS MS 738/12, no.15), and extensive traces of field banks were recorded on either side of the Ray Burn during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland) Ltd. Defined by a single course of turf-clad stone, the structure is situated against the E side of the Middle Rigg head dyke (NMRS MS 738/8, no.17). A further stretch of field bank (NMRS MS 738/12, no.16) previously mapped by the OS (1977) as a drain, was also observed on the N flank of North hill.

J O'Sullivan and A Duffy, AOC (Scotland) Ltd, 1994; NMRS MS 738/12.

NO 060 084 (centre) Archaeological survey at Auchtenny, NW of Kinross, was undertaken by Headland Archaeology Ltd in connection with a Woodland Grant Scheme application for afforestation and woodland management. The area reported lies immediately to the S of that surveyed by O'Sullivan and Duffy in 1994 (O'Sullivan 1994). The survey area extended to roughly 1.25sqkm It comprised an upland landscape in the Ochil Hills at altitudes of 350-415m OD, set around the upper catchments of the Ray and Cairnavain Burns. None of the sites located is considered to pre-date peat development on the site. The enclosure complex (Sites 1-3) is interpreted as a post-medieval or early modern stock enclosure, most likely associated with sheep husbandry. The footings of a narrow rectangular building (Site 4) outside the compound may have provided temporary accommodation on the site. A total of 10 sites were recorded during the course of the survey. Full details have been lodged with the NMRS.

NO 0679 0826-0630 0908 Dyke

C E Lowe and M Dalland 1996

Project (1 May 2016 - 12 May 2017)

Archaeological features were identified and mapped from airborne remote sensing sources, such as lidar, historic vertical aerial photographs, and 25cm orthophotographs.

Information from HES (OA) 12 May 2017