'Ladyhill'

Flat Axehead(S) (Bronze), Hoard (Possible)

• Parish Elgin
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Morayshire

(Flat bronze axes of Migdale type). Found when trenching a field, hoard.

113. Flat axe, green patina, butt broken; length 125mm, butt 34mm, cutt ing edge 73mm, weight 330 gms. Elgin Mus. (1868.1a).

114. Flat axe, green patina, smooth surface, one barb of cutting edge broken off; length 128mm, butt 34mm, remaining width of cuitting edge 68mm, weight 310 gms. Elgin Mus. (1868.1b).

142. Flat axe, green patina, smooth, chipped butt and cutting edge; length 128mm, butt 31mm, cutting edge 69mm, weight 310 gms. Elgin Mus. (1868.1d).

161. Flat axe, corroded, chipped butt and cutting edge, green patina; length 123mm, butt 32mm, cutting edge 57mm, weight 300 gms. Elgin Mus. (1868.1e).

162. Flat axe, green patina, casting flaw on one face, chipped butt and cutting edge; length 109mm, butt 32mm, cutting edge 65mm, weight 270 gms. Elgin Mus. (1868.1c).

P K Schmidt and C B Burgess 1981

Coles notes the discovery of a hoard 'near Ladyhill, Avoch, Ross and Cromarty' but OS maps cite no such place-name in that area. The objects were donated to Elgin Museum by James Fletcher of Rosehaugh (a house on the Black Isle) but it appears possible that they were originally found in the Ladyhill district of Elgin, the incorrect provenance being deduced from the seat of the donor and their description in an account of Ormond Castle (NH65SE 1).

Information from NMRS (RJCM) 15 February 1990.

J M Coles 1969.