Allt Airigh Nan Coimh'each

Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Name Allt Airigh Nan Coimh'each

Classification Shieling Hut(S) (Post Medieval)

Site Number NH27NE 5

• Parish Lochbroom

Situated to the E of Allt Airigh nan Coimh'each on a natural platform some 680m NNE of Lochdrum house are the remains of up to 11 shielings, five of which are clearly visible, with their stone footings aligned E to W. The footings vary in size from 5m to 8m in length to 2.5m to 3m in width. Where defined each displays round angled W walls. The remaining shielings are poorly preserved with no features visible.

C Jack and A K Kilpatrick 1992.

Three unroofed shieling-huts are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xlix), but they are not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1966).

Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 21 February 1996

Field Visit (July 2012 - August 2012)

NH 2565 7626 (centred on) A programme of survey and recording was carried out July – August 2012. This site has previously been recorded and described as a shieling site of up to 11 structures. A total of 17 structures were identified on this occasion.

Shielings The remains of nine, possibly ten shielings, are visible on the E side of the burn 400m to the NNE of Lochdrum Farmstead. The main group of eight are close together on a natural platform; at least one and possibly two shielings (previously unrecorded) are 400m to the N. All are seen as grassy mounds or platforms. Most have shallow dished centres and are 6–9m long and 4–6m wide overall.

Buildings/possible illicit stills Close to the above shielings two small stone-built rectangular structures are situated one on either side of the burn. Both are tucked under a steep slope within 3m of the burn.

Buildings/possible shielings or byres The stone footings of five buildings are visible to the E of the main shieling site, at a lower level and on the S side of a small burn. All are rectangular and on a SE–NW alignment, roughly 8 x 4–5m overall. They are all stone-built, three have squared corners and the eastern two have rounded corners.

Archive: Highland HER and RCAHMS

Meryl Marshall,