Corskellie

Cup And Ring Marked Stone (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Council Moray
  • Parish Rothiemay
  • Former District Moray
  • Former County Banffshire

(Location cited as NJ 558 475). In 1990, Mr Robertson, Corskellie, when clearing ground for a new farm building, turned over a large boulder with many cup-marks on its lower face. It had been set up on a bank with other unmarked boulders, between the public road and the new building, close to where it was found.

The stone is wedge-shaped, 1.1m thick at the top, 0.15m at the bottom, and measures 1.9m by 2.7m across the widest and longest parts of the carved face. There are at least 56 cup-marks, ranging from 5cm to 19cm in diameter. About a quarter (mostly on one half of the stone) have a tail between the cup and the ring, and many of the cups in this half are symmetrically deeper at one side, with small weathered grooves on the opposite side. Three parallel narrow veins of quartzite cross the cup-marked face.

A Miles 1993.

Located by Grampian Regional Council at NJ 5586 4751. It was found in agricultural ground on a NW-facing slope.

Note (23 November 2020)

Date Fieldwork Started: 23/11/2020

Compiled by: NOSAS

Location Notes: This boulder is to be found on a slightly raised bank, inside a fenced area, on the public road to Corskellie Farm. The fenced area encloses a large farm building which is used for storage and cattle. Three other boulders are present on the bank, but none of them have any rock art. The location overlooks the River Deveron and N to the Milltown of Rothiemay and the location of the Rothiemay Recumbent Stone Circle.

Panel Notes: This large, roughly rectangular boulder measures 2.5 x 2.0 m and 1m at its maximum height. It has three quartz veins running across its top surface; two of them are parallel in a N-S direction. The third, shorter one is at right angles to the other two and runs from the W side of the surface until it meets a N-S vein. At the N end there is a long, narrow U-shaped groove, which appears natural. A total of about 60 carved motifs features were identified, including about 32 cupmarks, the two largest being 20cm x 4.5cm and 19cm x 3.5cm and situated at the S end of the panel. There are also 2 courgette motifs, 8 cups with single penannulars and radials, one cup with two penannulars and a radial, one cup with extended ring terminus and a radial, and a cup with two penannulars, the inner one having extended ring terminus. Several of the motifs have conjoined rings, and some form alignments.