Swan: Duart Point, Sound Of Mull

Log in to save your search
The exhibition in Duart Castle about the wreck and its background is now a popular visitor attraction. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The crew and presenters of Channel 4’s Wreck Detectives series during filming in the garden of the project’s field base at Lochaline in 2003. (Edward Martin)
 compare
Video footage has been taken throughout the project to enhance the archaeological record and for publicity and educational purposes. Here Dr Ian MacLeod (right) does a piece to camera with Ray Sutcliffe (formerly of BBC Chronicle) recording the sound and Dr Colin Martin operating the camera. (Edward Martin)
A pair of visiting divers tour the wreck, guided by a waterproof site-map. (Colin Martin)
 compare
At the beginning of the visitor scheme the site was carefully marked and labelled to allow divers to find their way around the wreck. However the maintenance of this system proved difficult, and the provision of a wreck-map and a few distinctive markers on the sea-bed now works well. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A batch of sandbags loosely filled with gravel is loaded into the inflatable boat for transport to the wreck-site. (Colin Martin)
 compare
A skin of sandbags loosely filled with gravel laid over an exposed part of the wreck. (Colin Martin)
 compare
The Archaeological Diving Unit paid regular visits to the site during the excavation period between 1997 and 2003 in their research vessel Xanadu. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Finely-turned wooden object with base (DP99/017), function uncertain; wooden final (DP00/107); well-finished elliptical piece of wood (DP01/011), perhaps a picture- or mirror-back. Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Diagram illustrating the use of a euphroe to rig the crowsfoot tensioner between the mast-stay and a cross-tree. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Clay pipes from the Duart Point wreck. All appear to be of English origin and of mid-17th-century date. Five have a heart-shaped impression on their flat heels bearing the initials 'NW'. Though the name of this maker is not known, the distribution of his mark is almost exclusively confined to the Newcastle area. Newcastle was the main supply-base for Cromwellian operations in the north during the 1650s and several sites in Scotland, including Duart, have produced examples of this stamp. It may, therefore, be seen as a marker of the Cromwellian supply-chain. Other marks in the collection (DP00/072a, which seems to depict a harp, and DP01/060a) have not been identified. Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Rope handle with knotted end-stops (DP99/039). Scale 5 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Roughly octagonal block of fine-grained dark-grey stone (DP92/DG04), both faces covered with distinctive scratch-marks. Perhaps a touchstone. Scale 5 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
Wooden lantern-top (DP99/008). Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Frechen salt-glazed stoneware bottle (DP01/121, 120) with sprigged face-mask and escutcheon (Bartmann). In two pieces, and missing most of its handle. Scale 5 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Staves from small buckets (flaring outwards from base) and a small tankard (flaring inwards). Scale 10 centimetres. (Colin Martin)
 compare
Long wooden carving (DP92/161), perhaps an edging for the upper transom. Timbers of similar form and style, though on a much grander scale, decorate this part of the Vasa's stern. Scale 50 centimetres. (Colin Martin)